STICKING TO IT: An Easts Reserve grade player works to stop a Hancocks opponent during their grand final on Saturday. Easts won 4-1.
STICKING TO IT: An Easts Reserve grade player works to stop a Hancocks opponent during their grand final on Saturday. Easts won 4-1. David Nielsen

Smith boys battled for title glory

IT was more intense than a backyard game of hockey but two of the three Smith players were able to celebrate better than usual.

Goal-scorer Luke and brother Nathan were part of the Easts side which beat Hancocks 4-1 in the Reserve grade grand final.

Their brother Ryan played for Hancocks.

Luke said part of the reason for scoring another double was to answer the challenge issued by Saturday hockey columnist Tom A Hawk to produce something special.

He did with field goals in the sixth and 26th minutes to keep the Tigers on track for victory.

"That's three Reggies premierships I won," he said.

"It was sort of bittersweet because of my younger brother (Ryan) but hopefully we get him over to the Tigers next year."

Centre forward Luke is 23, right half Nathan is 17 and inside player Ryan is 15.

"At one stage, Nathan was marking Ryan," Luke said.

"We had a really good team this year."

However, Easts had to come from fourth to secure grand final glory in the tradition of past Easts sides.

"We always seem to do that, just scrape in the top three or four," he said.

A-grade player Chris Mantell coached the team for the first time.

"It's always good to help out the young guys there, try and get them ready for A-grade," Mantell said.

"Most of the guys were under 25."

Preparing for a new cricket season with Swifts, Smith said hockey was a terrific winter sport.

"I love it," he said.

"It was good to get some of the Brothers footy boys down to support me."

They cheered Smith and his Tigers team to victory.

HONOUR BOARD

A-grade men: Easts 5 (Tim Woodford 2, Brenton Sippel, Thom Millar, Chris Mantell) d Norths 4 (Dean Jeffrey 2, Mark Pocock, Wil Dalais). Player of final: Tim Woodford (Easts).

A-grade women: Swifts 4 (Anne-Marie Callow 2, Kirsty Bennett, Kellie Schneider) d Hancocks 2 (Sara Rogers, Robyn Clarke). Player of final: Kirsty Bennett (Swifts).

Reserve grade men: Easts 4 (Luke Smith 2, Luke Crow, Tim Woodford) d Hancocks 1 (Daniel Howells). Player of final: Craig Barrett (Easts).

Reserve grade women: Swifts 2 (Kate Sanderson, Krystelle Findlay) d Norths 1 (Sophie Fynes-Clinton). Player of final: Kirsty Lenaghan (Swifts).

R2 women: Vets 2 (Melissa Evans, Cara Drummond) d Swifts 1 (Renelle Blackmore). Player of final: Lynette Davey (Vets).

A2 men: Norths White 2 (Bill Allen, Cayce Jeffrey) d Norths Red 1 (Ryan Haley). Player of final: Robert Lewis (Norths White).

A2 women: Wests 7 (Deb McDougall 4, Teresa Rowen, Sam Lawrie, Leanne Fullarton) d Bellbowrie 1 (Lauren Casey). Player of final: Kylie Tierney (Wests).

Look out for all the junior and senior hockey grand final teams in Friday's special souvenir liftout.



Victim’s dad: ‘There must be a different way’

premium_icon Victim’s dad: ‘There must be a different way’

Jesse Kermode lunged at officers with a knife

Police look for answers to highway tragedy

premium_icon Police look for answers to highway tragedy

Witnesses saw accident victim's car swerve before crash

Risque glamour on menu as burlesque dancers come to Ipswich

premium_icon Risque glamour on menu as burlesque dancers come to Ipswich

Burlesque performers to move into Ipswich social scene

Local Partners