IRL reserves require play-off for semis

SEMI-final places have been all but finalised following the final round of Ipswich Rugby League fixtures.

The exception is in Reserve grade where Norths and West End require a play-off this weeeknd to separate them.

In A grade, a 38-24 win by Norths over West End ensured the Tigers finished the minor premiership in second position.

It has booked them a place in the qualifying final against minor premiers Brothers on August 31 with direct passage into the grand final on the line.

Goodna remained third and Fassifern fourth after the Eagles' 28-16 win over the Bombers at Goodna yesterday.

In the under-19 competition, Swifts had the minor premiership wrapped up weeks ago and finished the regular season on a high, beating Brothers 64-0.

The fourth-placed Eastern Cobras sprang an upset, downing West End 48-18 to give their side a potentially crucial edge heading into finals.

Goodna's 60-10 win over Valleys means they move above the Bulldogs into second spot, booking a date with Swifts in the opening round of finals.

The winner of their clash will go straight into the grand final on September 14.

West End will meet the Cobras again on August 30 in the elimination final at the North Ipswich Reserve, with the Cobras boosted by their win yesterday.

In Reserve grade, Brothers have claimed the minor premiership after beating Swifts 32-14.

The Brethren finished equal with Goodna at the top of the ladder but had the edge on points scored for and against, after Goodna beat Fassifern 38-24 yesterday.

Perhaps the highest stakes game was between West End and Norths. Both teams went into the match in equal fourth spot, knowing the winner would advance to finals and the loser's season would be over.

What most didn't count on was the 28-all draw that eventuated at Daniels Park.

It means the two teams will meet again in a play-off for fourth spot this weekend.

Final Standings

  • A grade ladder: Brothers 28, Norths 25, Goodna 24, Fassifern 16, Swifts 9, West End 6.
  • U19 ladder: Swifts 34, Goodna 25, West End 24, Eastern Cobras 21, Brothers 14, Norths 12, Valleys 4.
  • Reserve grade ladder: Brothers 30, Goodna 30, Swifts 19, Norths 17, West End 17, Eastern Cobras 11, Fassifern 10.


Street light power bill putting pressure on bottom line

premium_icon Street light power bill putting pressure on bottom line

Growing electricity bill prompts council to seek support for costs

Final step complete to secure Rheinmetall deal

Final step complete to secure Rheinmetall deal

Work to begin at new Military Vehicle Centre of Excellence Redbank

Commodore drivers says he didn't know plates were stolen

premium_icon Commodore drivers says he didn't know plates were stolen

Police also found ice in his pocket

Local Partners