Josh Dixon (second from left) and Ella Ramsay (right) have won medals already at the state swimming titles after recent successes at school level.
Josh Dixon (second from left) and Ella Ramsay (right) have won medals already at the state swimming titles after recent successes at school level. Rob Williams

Joshua, Ella among early medal winners at state titles

REGIONAL swimmers have made promising starts at the Queensland championships with Joshua Dixon and Ella Ramsay among the early medal winners.

Ipswich club swimmers had a pleasing opening night in the individual events with four swimmers making finals.

Woogaroo club swimmer Dixon swam a personal best in winning the 12 years 200m freestyle.

After a terrific bronze medal swim and personal best in the 12 years 200m freestyle on Sunday, St Peters Western representative Ramsay backed up superbly on the second night of individual competition.

Ella swam in two finals that night at Chandler.

Her dad, former Olympian and Western Aquatics head coach Heath, has compiled results of regional competitors.

A number of swimmers from around the district have already produced personal best performances.

Here is Heath's wrap from the first two days of individual competition.

Day 1:

CYMS St Edmunds

Elly Burling: 100m freestyle 19th 16 years PB.

Emily Grier: 200m freestyle 71st 12 years PB.

Jordan Harton: 100m freestyle 47th 16 years PB.

Britney Summerville: 100m freestyle 17th 16 years PB.

Ipswich Grammar

Lachlan Bürdet: 100m butterfly 49th 16 years PB.

Flynn Ford: 100m freestyle 67th 16 years.

Madison Hennes: 200m freestyle 41st 13 years.

Ashleigh Wright: 100m backstroke 30th 17-18 years.

Waterworx

Iran Kaczmar-Donaghue: 200m freestyle 45th 12 years PB.

Mollie O'Callaghan: 200m freestyle 19th 12 years PB.

Sophie O'Callahan: 200m backstroke 6th 15 years PB.

Jacinta Ticehurst: 200m freestyle 20th 13 years.

Matthew Vander: Zant 400m IM 23rd 17 years.

Woogaroo

Sebastian Carvolth: 200m breaststroke 4th 13 years PB.

Joshua Dixon: 200m freestyle 1st 12 years PB.

Zoe Hill: 200m freestyle 36th 13 years PB and 200m breaststroke 29th 13 years.

Jordan Lane: 200m freestyle 49th 13 years PB.

Western Aquatics

Mikaela Gallagher: 100m freestyle 37th 16 years.

Jilly McFarlane: 200m IM 53rd 14 years PB.

Keeley McNamara: 200m freestyle 82nd 13 years.

St Peters Western

Ella Ramsay: 200m freestyle 3rd 12 years PB.

 

Day 2 results.

CYMS St Edmunds

Elly Burling: 100m freestyle 48th Open.

Grace Chandler: 100m freestyle 80th 15 years.

Britney Summerville: 400m freestyle 17th 16 years PB.

Aiden Tuihalangingie: 100m freestyle 31st Open PB.

Waterworx

Violet Bsleinagasau: 200m IM 55th 12 years.

Mollie O'Callaghan: 100m butterfly 17th 12 years PB.

Sophie O'Callaghan: 100m freestyle 17th 15 years PB and 100 freestyle 45th Open.

Dylan Smith: 100m freestyle 74th 13 years PB.

Jacinta Ticehurst: 100m butterfly 14th 13 years and 800m freestyle 12th 13-14 years.

Western Aquatics

Mikaela Gallagher: 400m freestyle 16th 16 years.

Woogaroo

Sebastian Carvolth: 200m IM 25th 13 years PB.

Joshua Dixon: 200m individual medley 11th 12 years PB and 100m butterfly 11th 12 years PB.

Zoe Hill: 200m IM 48th 13 years PB.

Jordan Lane: 100m butterfly 39th 13 years.

St Peters Western

Ella Ramsay: 200m IM 6th 12 years PB and 100m butterfly 4th 12 years.

The state championships continue until Friday at the Brisbane Aquatic Centre.



Sandwiches farewell for council as private lunch rejected

premium_icon Sandwiches farewell for council as private lunch rejected

Monday's meeting is likely to be the last time they meet

Hungry roos are on the hop

premium_icon Hungry roos are on the hop

Jump in visitors at One Mile

Local Partners