Ipswich Logan Hornets Second Grade batsman Nick De Giusti top scored for his team in their latest one-day competition semi-final win. Picture: Peter Cronin
Ipswich Logan Hornets Second Grade batsman Nick De Giusti top scored for his team in their latest one-day competition semi-final win. Picture: Peter Cronin

Hornets on target for first silverware of new season

THE Ipswich Hornets will chase their first piece of silverware for the 2020/21 season when the club's Second Grade outfit host Sunday's one-day grand final.

The Hornets secured the home final at Baxter Oval after compiling 7/238 before dismissing Gold Coast for 169 on Sunday.

Former First Grade allrounder Nick De Giusti topscored with 62 before Will Trigar (3/20), Jacob Waters (2/41) and Sam Doggett (2/12) shattered Gold Coast's victory hopes.

Regular top grader Doggett injured his hamstring during the match, having been focusing on ironman training in recent weeks.

Despite that setback to his bowling brigade, Hornets head coach Aaron Moore was encouraged to see the Second Graders maintain their impressive early form.

Their semi-final success came as the Hornets First Grade side were bundled out of this year's one-day series.

The Hornets were bowled out for 248 in the 49th over on Sunday with Dan Wilson anchoring the innings with 70 off 77 deliveries.

However, the Hornets needed more runs and some early wickets to have any chance of holding out Northern Suburbs.

The home side chased down the target in 47 overs with five wickets in hand.

Norths batsman Kendall Fleming remained 109 not out.

Moore said Wilson showed his class in his controlled innings featuring eight fours.

But after making decent starts, the other Hornets batsmen were unable to capitalise.

"We just lost consistent wickets and didn't get too much momentum,'' Moore said.

"Some poor batting decisions were made through the innings. We did well to get to 248 in the end.

"You don't win too many one-day games doing that.

"We'll learn from that.''

In Saturday's Queensland Premier Grade two-day match, the Hornets were stuck in the field as Wynnum Manly posted 6/338.

However, Moore was confident his team could run down a big total provided it was given a fair chance by Wynnum.

"We didn't bowl too badly,'' Moore said.

"Once they got through the new ball, it was pretty easy batting.

"It's a good wicket and a very fast outfield. I don't think they have enough runs at the moment.

"We back ourselves to get them (the runs).''

Using Kookaburra balls this season is resulting in some huge scores across the premier competition grades.

STATE OF PLAY

Qld Premier Grades One Day semi-final:  7-Ipswich Hornets v 3-Northern Suburbs at Graceville.

Hornets Innings 

Harry Austin c McPherson b Hele 2 (4)

Anthony Wilson b Hele 18 (14)

Dan Wilson c Dawson b Sully 70 (77)

Harry Wood b McFadyen 28 (33)

Levi Thomson-Mathews c Fleming b McSweeney 13 (16)

Jack Wood st Healy b McSweeney 12 (12)

Bryn Llewellyn c Prestwidge b McSweeney 6 (14)

Jake Cross b Prestwidge 29 (34)

Adam Smith c Healy b Prestwidge 11 (34)

Dylan McAteer c Sully b McFadyen 29 (34)

Sean Lutter not out 8 (23)

Extras (3b 4lb 14w) 21

Total (49ov) 248  

FoW: 13, 48, 102, 134, 158, 166, 167, 207, 210, 248.  

Bowling: C. Sully 9/0/53/1; S. Hele 9/1/38/2; Nathan Hauritz 8/0/38/0; N. McFadyen 5/0/30/2; W. Prestwidge 8/0/48/2; Nathan McSweeney 10/0/34/3.

Norths Innings

T. Healy c Cross b Smith 12 (19)

J. Brown b Smith 0 (2)

Nathan McSweeney c H.Wood b Smith 79 (89)

K. Fleming not out 109 (136)

J. McPherson c&b Llewellyn 16 (25)

M. Dawson b Llewellyn 7 (6)

C. Sully not out 10 (5)

Extras (3b 5lb 10w) 18

Total (47ov) 5/251

FoW: 5, 25, 188, 231, 241

Bowling: Adam Smith 10/0/46/3; Harry Wood 3/1/15/0; Sean Lutter 10/1/40/0; Bryn Llewellyn 7/0/44/2; Jack Wood 10/1/49/0; Dylan McAteer 7/0/49/0.

Norths win by 5 wickets and 18 balls to spare

2nd Grade  semi-final: 2-Ipswich Hornets v 3-Gold Coast Dolphins at Baxter Oval

Hornets Innings

Nick De Giusti lbw T. Smith 62 (80)

Michael Topp c Aitkin b Crump 38 (48)

Lachlan Prince c Radford b Brown 26 (30)

Noah Emerson run out  23 (33)

Matt Andrews run out 38 (59)

Sam Doggett b Turner 12 (13)

Will Trigar b J. Smith 31 (33)

Rowan Lutter not out 1 (4)

Greg Carter not out 1 (1)

Extras (2lb 3w 1nb) 6

Total (50ov) 7/238

FoW: 74, 127, 132, 162, 180, 232, 237

Bowling: P. Turner 6/1/40/1; Jackson Smith 10/0/43/1; L. Crump 10/0/53/1; C. Brown 10/1/31/1; T. Smith 10/0/42/1; S. Sanderson 4/0/22/0. 

Dolphins Innings

M. Houlahan c Topp b Doggett 2 (6)

L. Crump b Creevey 19 (10)

E. Benn c Andrews b Topp 19 (27)

J. Spies c Andrews b Doggett 3 (15)

S. Sanderson c Lutter b Trigar 13 (31)

Jackson Smith lbw Trigar 10 (30)

B. Radford lbw Trigar 7 (21)

L. Aitkin c Trigar b Waters 33 (57)

T. Smith not out 40 (59)

P. Turner c Prince b Emerson 5 (10)

C. Brown c De Giusti b Waters 1 (5) 

Extras (1b 6lb 9w 1nb) 17

Total (45ov) 169

FoW: 2, 25, 34, 64, 66, 82, 85, 148, 165, 169.

Bowling: Josh Creevey 6/1/26/1; Sam Doggett 3.2/0/12/2; Jacob Waters 9/0/43/1; Michael Topp 6/0/14/1; Will Trigar 10/1/20/3; Rowan Lutter 6/0/24/0; Noah Emerson 5/0/25/1.

Hornets win by 69 runs

Grand final: 2-Ipswich Hornets v 5 - Northern Suburbs

Women's Cricket 

1st Grade T20s at Robina Round 7:  Gold Coast 1/87 (8.3) - Rachel Lewis 1/20 (2) defeated Ipswich 8/86 (20) - Ruth Johnston  21 (35), Keely Freiberg 15 (23).

Round 8: University 6/130 (18.2) - Olivia Winter 1/21(3.2), Ruth Johnston 1/21(4), Hannah Lehmann 1/11 (3), Rachel Lewis 2/13 (2) defeated  Ipswich 5/126 (20) - Ellie Johnston 18 (15), Ruth Johnston 34 (27), Kira Holmes 44* (45), Keely Freiberg 15 (21).

2nd Grade 40 overs at Walker Oval:  Ipswich 1/102 (30) - Jaimie-Lee Strang 41 (80), Lucy Neumann 41* (100) defeated  Gold Coast 101 (38.2) - Macy Hauser 8/2/10/4, Peta Donovan 1/19 (5.4), 1/9(4), Emily Titmarsh 1/15 (4).  Underage Rep:  Ipswich Taverners 6/259 (50) - William Nason 36 (53), Zach Fisher 32 (46), Harry Sheppard 57 (81), Zane Newton 28 (59), Lucas Sefont 65 (47), Jack Geldard 14 (13) defeated  Darling Downs 8/195 (50) - Regan Liebke 1/39 (8), Jack Geldard 3/50 (10), Sahal Khatree 2/35 (10), Lucas Sefont 1/18 (5).

Youth Cup semi-final: Redlands defeated Ipswich.



The real Palaszczuk revealed: ‘It’s been endless work’

Premium Content The real Palaszczuk revealed: ‘It’s been endless work’

Far from being the “accidental premier”, Annastacia Palasczuk has always been a...

Barty’s ‘demeaning’ Grand Final interview

Barty’s ‘demeaning’ Grand Final interview

A Channel 7 star has been criticised by footy fans after his light-hearted...

Fund to support uni students through COVID hits $50,000

Premium Content Fund to support uni students through COVID hits $50,000

The money was raised via contributions from staff and the wider community over the...