FINAL: Ipswich Diggers 18-player squads have been named for this weekend's SEQ Chairman's Challenge.
FINAL: Ipswich Diggers 18-player squads have been named for this weekend's SEQ Chairman's Challenge. Rob Williams

Confirmed: Starting Diggers sides for SEQ carnival

RUGBY League Ipswich has confirmed the final 18-man squads for the A-Grade and U19 Ipswich Diggers sides set to contest the SEQ Chairman's Challenge this weekend.

A-Grade coach Mark Bishop confirmed mid-week that former Queensland Residents captain and Brothers Ipswich half Chris Ash would miss the matches against Gold Coast and Brisbane after suffering an ankle injury last weekend.

Bishop was sweating on the health of Ash's replacement Corey Kirk and star fullback Javarn White, after the pair also sustained injuries in the most recent RLI round of action.

But the coach confirmed this morning both White and Kirk had been declared fit to play.

Goodna's Tu'u Maori will captain the Diggers in Ash's absence.

In the U19 side, West End dominates selection with eight players in the 18-man squad.

Coach Chris Doyle said the club was rewarded through winning the U19 premiership last season, and the arrival of those eight players to the Bulldogs' A-Grade side this season.

Brothers standout Luke Peel will captain the team against Gold Coast and Brisbane.

All matches will be played at Brandon Park Reserve, Acacia Ridge on tomorrow and Sunday. The U19s will play prior to A-Grade on both days.

U19s will play 2 x 30-minute halves while A-Grade will play 2 x 35-minute halves. Each team will have a five-player bench with unlimited interchange.

Players who successfully gain selection in the SEQ team will compete at the QRL State Carnival to be held at Southport's Owen Park on the weekend of June 1-3.

They will compete against Northern, Central and SEQ Poinsettias teams with a Queensland Rangers team to be selected at the conclusion of the Carnival.

A-Grade: Javarn White (Swifts), Zachary Lemberg (Goodna), Harold Mosby (Swifts), Isimeeli Hafoka (Swifts), Fine Faingaa (Swifts), Ono So'oialo (Goodna), Aaron Adcock (Fassifern), Loia Fetaoai (Brothers), Maxwell Seumanutafa (Goodna), Tu'u Maori (Goodna), Ramon Filipine (Goodna), Corey Kirk (Goodna), Kali Nauqe (Fassifern), Jacob Lindsey (Fassifern), Jake O'Doherty (Brothers), Cameron Moran (Cobras), Timote Paseka (Norths), Raymond Baira (Goodna)

Team Totals: Goodna (7), Swifts (4), Fassifern (3), Brothers (2), Norths (1), Cobras (1).

Under-19: Zion Towers (West End), Brydan Thompson (West End), Lisite Hafoka (West End), Peter Nokise (West End), Reece Broadway (West End), Luke Peel (Brothers), Brock Mullen (Norths), Mitchell Bell (Fassifern), Dion Tavita-Matavale (Norths), Brock Moran (Brothers), Charlie Christenson (Fassifern), Soane Fua (Goodna), Fiohiva Faingaa (Swifts), Taj Hinton (Brothers), Luke Rose (Goodna), Kaygen Munro (West End), Prince Sheriff (West End), Sione Foueti (West End).

Team Totals: West End (8), Brothers (3), Goodna (2), Norths (2), Fassifern (2), Swifts (1).



NBN reveals rollout plans for future Ipswich network

premium_icon NBN reveals rollout plans for future Ipswich network

Across Ipswich, technicians are busy connecting the NBN to premises

Last orders called at beloved suburban cafe

premium_icon Last orders called at beloved suburban cafe

Diners bid fond farewell

Angry MP, community slam proposed incinerator, plan protests

premium_icon Angry MP, community slam proposed incinerator, plan protests

Jo-Ann Miller reveals how the community will fight back

Local Partners