Sandy Gallop golf.
Sandy Gallop golf.

Check out weekend results

GOLF

Sandy Gallop Golf Club

Results September 12: 2 Person Ambrose - 1st T. Condon & J. Condon 60.5; 2nd J. Patterson & A. Weatherhead 61.75; 3rd K. Luinstra & K. Mackney 62.75 ocb; 4th M. Holmes & N. Crane 62.75; 5th Matt Clayton & B. Davies 63 ocb; 6th B. Etherden & S. Ziebarth 63.

NTP: 3rd G. Williams 150cm 8th Brendon Smith 167cm 11th J. Hazlewood 201cm 18th B. Daniels 110cm.

Approach: 7th M. Haviland 35cm 14th P. Dixon 240cm. BRD: 65.75.

September 10: Stableford Medley.

Division 1: 1st S. Etherden 45pts, 2nd J. Klotz 42pts, 3rd S. Luhrman 40pts.

Division 2: 1st J. Brown 37pts ocb, 2nd R. Moore 37pts ocb, 3rd G. Smith 37pts.

NTP: 8th N. Armstrong 248cm 18th J. Gilbert 256cm 4 balls.

Approach: 2nd D. Just 51cm. BRD: 31pts. PCC: 0.

September 7: Monday Medley - 1st S. Love 39pts, 2nd P. Brennan 37pts ocb, 3rd R. Moore 37pts.

Ball run down to: 33pts. PCC: 0.

Rosewood

Results September 12: Single Stroke & 2nd Round Club Championships.

Winners: Men: Div 1: L Cameron 85/71. Div 2: W Browning 93/71. Ladies: L Sheraton 95/69.

R/Up: Men: Div 1: J Comp 86/72, Div 2: W Allan 92/72 ocb, Ladies: J Browning101/73 ocb

Run Down: Men to 75, Ladies to 73.

NTP: No 2: Men: M Dance 159 cm, Ladies: M Gibson 134 cm (2nd shot).

No 9: Men: (0-18) P Toohey 434 cm, (19-36) K Parker 280 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: L Sheraton (2nd shot).

No 11: Men: K Parker 84 cm, Ladies: S Heise 1100cm.

No 15: Men: P Johnston 246 cm, Ladies: L Sheraton 72cm (2nd shot).

Approach (No 4): Men: M Newman 5 cm, Ladies: L Johnston in hole (4th shot).

SHOOTING

Ipswich & District Rifle Club Inc

September 12: A double 400 metre shoot was attended by 25 members and three visitors.

A Grade: Andrew Mayfield 105.09 (1) 106.09; Tony Logan 101.04 (2) 103.04; Ken Lobwein 95.05 (6) 101.05; Ray Mortimer 97.08 (1) 98.08; Tim Boase 93.04 (3) 96.04; Rob Rush 89.05 (2) 91.05.

B Grade: Alex Macpherson 97.07 (6) 103.07; Glenn Rush 97.07 (5) 102.07; John Kippen 93.05 (8) 101.05; David Nicol 93.04 (5) 98.04; Lester Robinson 78.01 (17) 95.01.

F Standard: Glenn Rush 125.09 (3) 128.09; Noel Davies 111.05 (16) 127.05; Lincoln Theuerkauf 118.04 (9) 127.04; David Sidery 113.04 (13) 126.04; Riley Balderson 101.01 (25) 126.01; Ivor Davidson 119.02 (3) 122.02; Damien Tansley 114.02 (7) 121.02; Alex Macpherson 114.03 (6) 120.03; Rebecca Pook 97.00 (18) 115.00; William Long 106.03 (8) 114.03; David George 107.02 (-) 107.02.

F Open: Brett Long 115.02 (11) 126.02; Lana Mayfield 113.04 (7) 120.04; Tim O'Shea 110.03 (10) 120.03; Christopher Gray 112.03 (6) 118.03; Gunther Ziegler 101.02 (-) 101.02

Visitors: Cass Bell (FS) 76.2; Claudio Pedroni (FS) 93.1; Danny Smith (FS) 89.0.

Next week: 500 metres 1pm start.

TABLE TENNIS

Ipswich Table Tennis Association

September 7: A Grade final - Sharks 6 (M Uchil 3 K Chan 1 N Smith 1 Doubles 1) d Hotshots 5 (D Bryant 2 K Govus 2 Doubles 1).

September 9: B Grade  final - Hunters 6 (C Williams 2 P Jackson 1 B Bailey 1 Doubles 2) d Boomers 5 (J Notley 3 S Notley 2).

Well done to the winners of the finals.

The next fixtures season will commence tonight and Wednesday. Team details will be issued soon.

Table tennis is played on Monday and Wednesday nights 7-10pm at Deebing Heights State School, 81 Rawlings Rd, Deebing Heights.

For more Information, contact David McCosh on 3282 4708.

New players are welcome.



What a thriller: Tigers super over win ignites season

What a thriller: Tigers super over win ignites season

Northsiders player/coach praises ‘complete team effort’ after becoming a T20...

Revealed: Ipswich’s best rugby league team of all time

Premium Content Revealed: Ipswich’s best rugby league team of all time

Great names in line to wear proud green ‘Ipswich’s best’ jersey. Do you agree with...

NAMED: Man charged after alleged bow attack on teen girl

Premium Content NAMED: Man charged after alleged bow attack on teen girl

A man arrested and charged over a bow shooting of a teenage girl in the Aldi...