Brothers dominate league grand final list yet again

ALL the contestants for the biggest day of rugby league on the Ipswich calendar have been decided.

Yet again Brothers have proven themselves the dominant force in the Ipswich Rugby League, reaching grand finals in A-grade, Reserve grade and under-18s.

Brothers were minor premiers in both A and Reserve grade and while their A-grade team was first through to the decider; the Reserves had to do it the tough way.

That meant having to beat Swifts yesterday and they did it in style, 47-6.

It was a similar story in the U18s for Norths.

The minor premiers were made to work to get to the grand final but yesterday's 34-14 win over Redbank Plains ensured they will get another crack at Brothers in the grand final.

Rosewood will fly the flag for the country clubs in this year's grand final weekend, advancing to the Open Division 1 decider against minor premiers Springfield after beating Lowood Tarampa.

In Open Division 2, Redbank Plains beat Lowood to advance to the grand final against Norths.

All grand finals are at the North Ipswich Reserve. Open Divisions to be played on Friday night with U18, Reserve grade and A-grade on Sunday.

GRAND FINALISTS

Team schedule for this weekend's games at the North Ipswich Reserve

  • A grade: Brothers v Goodna
  • Reserve grade: Goodna v Brothers
  • Under 18s: Brothers v Norths
  • Open Division 1: Springfield v Rosewood
  • Open Division 2: Norths v Redbank Plains


'Ipswich's sweet side': Strawberry lovers get behind farmers

premium_icon 'Ipswich's sweet side': Strawberry lovers get behind farmers

Fruit sales and prices recover ahead of "Strawberry Sunday"

Mum is no longer the word on teen pregnancy

premium_icon Mum is no longer the word on teen pregnancy

Classes open for Ipswich teen mums

Third year in a row for Ipswich artist to win top award

premium_icon Third year in a row for Ipswich artist to win top award

The awards are Flying Arts Alliance's annual visual arts prize

Local Partners