Ipswich incumbent Jennifer Howard
Ipswich incumbent Jennifer Howard David Nielsen

BALLOT DRAW: 'Underdog' lands top spot on paper

THE candidate likely to give Labor a run for its money in the upcoming state election has landed the top spot on the Ipswich electorate ballot paper.

While the rest of the nation was still celebrating the Melbourne Cup, politicians across Queensland gathered to find out where their name would appear on the ballot paper.

In Ipswich, it was One Nation's Malcolm Roberts who landed the preferred position in the number one spot.

Incumbent Jennifer Howard was the last to have her name read out, placing her in spot number five.

Neither politician said they were overly phased by the result, agreeing it was ultimately up to voters.

"I feel reassured but the real work is starting because I am the underdog here," Mr Roberts said.

"...and now we've got to really put some work in.

"Ipswich voters have a sharp attention on what is happening and they will make their choices pretty independently, so I don't think number one makes a heck of a difference."

 

Ipswich incumbent Jennifer Howard
Ipswich incumbent Jennifer Howard David Nielsen

Labor's Jennifer Howard, who is hoping for a second term as Ipswich's state representative, said it was a privilege to be on the ballot paper at all.

"It's great to be a person who is a candidate to represent the fantastic community of Ipswich and number five is a lucky number."

 

 

Labor's Ipswich West incumbent Jim Madden also landed the top spot on the ballot paper, but he too placed little emphasis on the importance of being in the lucky number one spot.

"The real test will be on the November 25, and I'm confident," Mr Madden said.

"I reckon if you look back, there are plenty of number ones that didn't get up."

Ballot order

Ipswich

1. Malcolm Roberts (One Nation)

2. Andrew Caswell (LNP)

3. Brett Morrissey (The Greens)

4. Troy Aggett (Independent)

5. Jennifer Howard (ALP)

Ipswich West

1. Jim Madden

2. Brad Trussell

3. Keith Muller

4. Anna O'Neill

Jordan

1. Charis Mullen (ALP)

2.  Michael Pucci (One Nation)

3. Duncan Murray (LNP)

4. Steve Hodgson (Independent)

5. Peter Ervik (Civil Liberties, Consumer Right, No-Tolls party)

6. Phil Cutcliffe (Independent) 

7. Steve Purcell (The Greens)

Bundamba

1. Patrick Herbert (LNP)

2. Shan-Ju Lin (Independent)

3. Trev Judd (Independent)

4. Michelle Duncan (The Greens)

5. Jo-Ann Miller (ALP)

6. Patricia Petersen (Independent)

Scenic Rim

1. Shannon Girard (The Greens)

2. Carolyn Buchan (ALP)

3. Jon Krause (LN)

4. Rod Smith (One Nation)



REVEALED: These are Ipswich's least, best attended schools

premium_icon REVEALED: These are Ipswich's least, best attended schools

Analysis of My School data reveals the standouts and poor performers

City move was for kids

premium_icon City move was for kids

Couple left old lives behind as family grew

Medical reports reveal disturbing picture of RSL arsonist

premium_icon Medical reports reveal disturbing picture of RSL arsonist

She lit three fires including one that threatened a police station

Local Partners