Sport

Swimmers beat the heat

MADAME BUTTERFLY: Ella Darlington competing in the butterfly component of the 200m Individual Medley.
MADAME BUTTERFLY: Ella Darlington competing in the butterfly component of the 200m Individual Medley. Contributed

BLAZING heat on Saturday didn't worry contestants at Gayndah Swimming Carnival.

More than 180 children swam in 90 events.

Gayndah Swimming Club had several standouts including gold medal winners Bree Robertson and Callum Evans.

The 12-year-old Robertson won gold in 50m backstroke, as well as silver in 50m freestyle and bronze in the 50m butterfly.

Evans won gold in the 10 years' 50m backstroke, silver in 50m breaststroke, freestyle and butterfly, and bronze in the 200m individual medley.

Biggenden swimmer Teagen Bechly, 14, won the 50m backstroke and her brother Blake, 10, finished second in 50m backstroke.

Gayndah girl Annika Darlington, 14, won silver in the 50m backstroke, and bronze in 50m butterfly, breaststroke and freestyle.

Eidsvold swimmer Alecia Rigg, 12, finished third in 50m backstroke and Gayndah's Grace Robertson won bronze in the 50m butterfly for the 11 years' age group.

Munduberra Swimming Club set a high standard for future competition with 90% of the swimmers achieving personal best times.

The annual event drew swimming clubs from Biggenden, Mundubbera, Eidsvold, Monto, Gympie, Nanango, Kingaroy, Wondai, Murgon, Isis, Mary River, Bundaberg and Fraser Coast.

The Lions Club kept everyone well fed with breakfast and lunch barbecues.  

Topics:  carnival, gayndah, swim


Local Real Estate

finda logo
Featured Real Estate
Landmark Property On 3... Expression Of...
Commercial After 38 years the owners of Lehmann Motors at Tarampa are looking ...
AUCTION - RELOCATION... AUCTION
House 4 2 4
RUSTIC LOG HOUSE ON... offers over...
House 4 2 4

Join the Community.

Get your local news, your way.

Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.


Marketplace

Special Offers & Promotions

Compare & Save