Sport

Silver lining

DEDICATED high jumper Cassie Purdon faces an anxious wait to see if she's selected for the World Junior Games later this year.

However, after displaying her outstanding temperament at the weekend, she's a strong contender to make the Australian junior team heading to the Ukraine in July.

Lanefield-based Purdon achieved the world junior qualifying standard by jumping a personal best 1.78m at the Queensland Youth Athletics Championships at the Queensland Sports and Athletics Centre.

Purdon had to settle for a silver medal in the under-18 event on countback, after the gold medallist jumped the same height.

Her coach Bailey Pashley was thrilled with what Purdon achieved, given what she endured.

"She wasn't feeling well and she had transport difficulties and had to spend the whole day at the track waiting for her event,'' Pashley said. "Plus wet weather last week hindered the final training sessions.''

Pashley said the rising teenager handled the pressure well, showing she's ready to continue her progress at next month's Australian track and field championships in Perth.

Purdon led an impressive weekend of performances by Ipswich and District Athletic Club competitors.

The team won five gold, five silver and three bronze medals, to go with Purdon's individual qualifying achievement, and 20 personal bests.

Pashley, who is club president, also coached hurdler Joshua Stockill, who produced a personal best in the under-18 400m. He upstaged the leader at the last hurdle before running 55.77s.

"He's had about eight runs over the hurdles and each time he has done a PB,'' Pashley said.

Larissa Chambers ran what coach Vic Pascoe called a perfect race in the under-20 200m final.

She delivered a personal best (24.53s).

Chambers also won the under-20 100m (12.04s) to be the fastest woman in the state at the championships. She added a silver in the under-20 400m.

Newcomer Johnathon Taylor was also impressive in the sprints where he ran personal bests in the under-16 200m (22.71) - collecting gold - and in the 100m (silver).

Ashlee Stieler missed gold by just 0.001 of a second in the under-16 200m hurdles. Her 30.02s run was a personal best.

ANOTHER under-16 athlete Emily Beston struggled in the humid conditions but still managed to win the 2000m steeple chase (7.47.07).

Other Ipswich and District Athletic Club athletes to achieve personal bests were Carley Stieler (U14 high jump and hurdles), Raemiga Elle Raeli (U16 discus), Natalie Davison (U18 200m), Montana McQueen (U18 200m and 400m), Jarryd Vogler (U16 200m), Thomas Cronin (U16 200m and triple jump), Daniel Parnell (U16 400m), Jacob Wells (U16 800m) and Connor Diffey (U20 100m and 200m).

Pashley said Taylor, Parnell and Wells were among athletes to achieve fine results, having been recruited to the club through a school program last year.

Ipswich coach Brad Robinson has been working with Parnell and Wells.

The trio is heading to Perth for the national youth championships from March 12-17.

Madeline McGuire ran a season best 2.15.69 in finishing fourth in the U18 800m.

Regional achievers

Ipswich and District Athletic Club competitors won five gold, five silver and three bronze medals, to go with Cassie Purdon's world junior qualifying achievement, and 20 personal bests.

Topics:  athletics, cassie purdon


Local Real Estate

finda logo
Featured Real Estate
YOU'RE ONTO A WINNER AT... offers over...
House 3 1 1
UNDER CONTRACT!!! UNDER CONTRACT...
Apartment 3 2 1
NOW UNDER CONTRACT!!! UNDER...
House 4 2 4

Join the Community.

Get your local news, your way.

Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.


Marketplace

Special Offers & Promotions

Compare & Save